Highclere Castle, the film location for Downton Abbey

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and our policy is to respect and protect the privacy of anyone who visits highclerecastleshop.co.uk (the site). Highclere Enterprises LLP uses all reasonable endeavours to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).

This policy, together with our terms and conditions of use, and any other documents referred to in them, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Who is the data controller?

For the purposes of the DPA, the data controller is Highclere Castle LLP.
Correspondence may be addressed to:
Highclere Enterprises LLP,
Estate Office,
HighclereCastle,
Newbury RG20 9RN,
UK

Information we collect from you

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the site. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing for any services provided by us through the site (including updates). We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by third parties (including companies) connected with Highclere and when you report a problem with the site.
  • If you contact us (by post, email or any other method), we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We (or our agents) may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to the site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

During your use of the site we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser types, for system administration and to report aggregate information to third parties (including organisations connected to Highclere. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve the site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the site.

We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that while your user session will be logged, you will remain anonymous to us except where you have subscribed for updates which requires the use of cookies.

Use made the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to enable us to tailor the site to your particular interests;
  • to ensure that the content on the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to enable us to provide you with the goods and services you order through the site, to fulfill those orders and pass on information in relation to such goods and services;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service; and
  • to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of the site.

We may also monitor user traffic on an aggregate basis in order to help us develop and improve the site for the benefit of all users. This data does not contain personal information. Please note in particular that statistical records are maintained of pages visited by users whether or not they have subscribed for any of our services.

All personal data will be held in a secure manner and will not be used for marketing purposes or used for any purpose not stated in this privacy policy or the terms and conditions of use without your permission. We will however send personally identifiable information about you to other organisations, companies or people when:

  • we have your consent to share the information;
  • we respond to court orders or other legal processes;
  • we are required by law to provide information to others or we (in good faith) believe that we are required to do so by any order of the courts or other competent body or agency;
  • we are required to do so for the protection or defence of rights or property or to protect the personal safety of Highclere or the public at large; and
  • a service you have requested is supplied by a partner organisation on our behalf. We will not otherwise sell or pass your personal data on to any third parties without first obtaining your consent.

Security

You are advised that the Internet is not a secure medium. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that data transmitted electronically to the site or otherwise and stored by us is not accessed by unauthorised third parties in accordance with the requirements of the DPA. However, you accept the risk that data transmitted electronically to the site or otherwise may be intercepted before reaching the site or accessed from our data storage by third parties not authorised by us and may be exploited unlawfully by such unauthorised third parties.

Once we have received your information, we will use reasonable endeavours to keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall from the outside world. Internal procedures cover the storage access and disclosures of your information.

Your credit card details are handled by Sage Pay, a secure online payment gateway for credit card processing. All transaction information passed between our site and the Sage Pay servers is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. No cardholder information is ever passed unencrypted. You can be completely secure in the knowledge that nothing you pass to the Sage Pay servers can be examined, used or modified by any third parties attempting to gain access to sensitive information. To verify this, when placing an order using the site a padlock will appear in your browser. It is normally in the status bar, towards the right hand side, at the bottom of your browser window. You can double click this padlock to verify that the secure certificate has been issued to the site. Please note that email correspondence with us is in free format text and cannot be encrypted. Accordingly please do not send any sensitive information such as credit card details or passwords via email.

Links

The site has links to other websites which will have different privacy, trading and use policies and conditions and you should familiarise yourself with these policies before you use or submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

If you have already purchased tickets you can use the button below to login, then view, download and print them.

Login & View my Tickets

Please print your tickets and bring them along with you on the day of your visit.